PROGRAM OF PPAM 2003


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
10:00 - 12:00 Registration
12:00 - 19:00 Tutorials (Including lunch)
Globus Toolkit. Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
Unicore Mario Deilmann, Pallas, Germany, and Piotr Bala, N. Copernicus University, Poland
Load Distribution Strategies for HPC Applications on Clusters of Symmetric Multiprocessors. Peter Luksch, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany, and Amitava Gupta, Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India
19:30 Welcome Reception
 
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
8:40 Opening
9:00 - 9:40 Invited talk
Trends in High Performance Computing and Using Numerical Libraries on Clusters Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
9:40 - 10:20 Invited talk
The Condor View of Grid Computing Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin, USA
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:00 Contributed papers
Track A: PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED ARCHITECTURES
Track B: TOOLS AND ENVIRONMENTS FOR PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING
Track C: SPECIAL SESSION ON PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED BIOINFORMATIC APPLICATIONS
Track D: WORKSHOP ON HIGH PERFORMANCE NUMERICAL ALGORITHMS
12:00 - 12:45 Invited talk
Grid Applications: A 100 Million Light Year View Carl Kesselman, University of Southern California, USA
12:45 - 14:40 Poster Session 1 + Lunch
14:40 - 15:20 Invited talks (In parallel)
Multicriteria Aspects of Grid Resource Management Jan Weglarz, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Comprehensive Air Pollution Studies with the Unified Danish Eulerian Model Zahari Zlatev, National Environmental Research Institute, Denmark
15:20 - 16:00 Invited talks (In parallel)
On-Line Scheduling of Multiprocessor Jobs with Idle Regulation Andrei Chernykh, CICESE, Mexico, and Denis Trystram, ID- IMAG, France
Optimizing Compositions of Components in Parallel and Distributed Programming Sergei Gorlatch, Technische Universitat Berlin, Germany
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 18:50 Contributed papers
Track A:
16:20 - 17:35 EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTING
17:35 - 18:50 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED PROGRAMMING
Track B:
16:20 - 17:35 SCHEDULING AND LOAD BALANCING
17:35 - 18:50 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS
Track C: APPLICATIONS GRID WORKSHOP '03
Track D: WORKSHOP ON HIGH PERFORMANCE NUMERICAL ALGORITHMS
19:00 Traveling to Zloty Potok and barbecue
 
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
8:30 - 11:30 Excursion to Jasna Gora Monastery
11:30 - 13:30 Poster Session 2 + Lunch, including talk by Michael Sampels: Patent Examiner at the European Patent Office: On Career Opportunities at the EPO
13:30 - 14:10 Invited talks (In parallel)
OpenMP: A High-Level Standard for Parallel Programming Barbara Chapman, University of Houston, USA
The New Paradigm Shift in HPC -- High-Performance Computing on Intel(r) Architecture Herbert Cornelius, Intel
14:10 - 14:50 Invited talks (In parallel)
Parallel Programming in Grids and MetaComputing Systems Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University, USA
Invited talk Optimus, Poland
15:00 - 15:50 Contributed papers
Track A: PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED ARCHITECTURES
Track B: HeteroPar'03
Track C: APPLICATIONS GRID WORKSHOP '03
Track D: EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTING
15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 - 19:30 Contributed papers
Track A:
16:10 - 17:00 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED ARCHITECTURES
17:00 - 19:30 APPLICATIONS OF PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
Track B: HeteroPar'03
Track C:
16:10 - 18:15 APPLICATIONS GRID WORKSHOP '03
18:15 - 19:30 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS
Track D: WORKSHOP ON LARGE SCALE SCIENTIFIC COMPUTATIONS
20:00 Conference Dinner
 
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
8:30 - 9:10 Invited talks (In parallel)
Dynamically Reconfigurable Scientific Computing on Large-Scale Heterogeneous Grids Boleslaw Szymanski, John Cummings, Jim Napolitano, Carlos Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ward Wheeler, AMNH, Michelle Nishiguchi, New Mexico State University, USA
Building Robust Cluster Computers Thomas Lehmann, Intel
9:10 - 9:50 Invited talks (In parallel)
Desktop Grids - Characteristics of an Emerging Platform for Scientific Computing Thomas Stricker, Institute for Scientific Computing, Switzerland
In search of canonical program variants Scott B. Baden, University of California, USA
9:50 - 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 - 13:05 Contributed papers
Track A: TOOLS AND ENVIRONMENTS FOR PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING
Track B:
10:10 - 11:25 PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED PROGRAMMING
11:25 - 13:05 PERFORMANCE MODELING AND ANALYSIS
Track C:
10:10 - 11:25 PERFORMANCE MODELING AND ANALYSIS
11:25 - 13:05 APPLIED MATHEMATICS
Track D:
10:10 - 11:50 MDSS Workshop
11:50 - 13:05 APPLICATIONS OF PARALLEL/DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
13:05 - 13:45 Invited talk
Autonomous Optimization of Distributed Computing on the Grid James Kaufman, Toby Lehman, Glenn Deen, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
13:45 Lunch